Skip to main content

Yearly Archives: 2019

  • Subway launches its Christmas campaign

    ‘My Glasgow, My Subway’ makes a welcome return this Christmas

  • Bus services to run via Lenzie Station

    Following the completion of the Lenzie Station Improvements SPT has amended bus services 72 & 178 so they operate via Lenzie Station once again.

  • Scotland’s travel smartcards now smarter than ever

    New initiative simplifies travel across modes and operators.

  • Operations Committee

    To all members of the Operations Committee:-

    Councillors Malcolm Balfour, Dr Martin Bartos, Colin Cameron, Michael Cullen, Jim Finn, Graham Hardie, Marie McGurk, Graham Campbell, Michael McPake, Alan Moir, Richard Nelson, Donald Reid and David Wilson and appointed members Gregory Beecroft […]

  • ZoneCard Online travel diary moves online

    The ZoneCard diary is now online only making it quicker and easier for customers to complete

  • Partnership

    To all members of the Strathclyde Partnership for Transport

    Dear Member

    Strathclyde Partnership for Transport – 20 September 2019

    I request your attendance at a meeting of the Strathclyde Partnership for Transport to be held at 11.00 am on Friday 20 September 2019 in The Lewis […]

  • Strathclyde Concessionary Travel Scheme Joint Committee

    To all members of the Strathclyde Concessionary Travel Scheme Joint Committee

    Dear Member

    Strathclyde Concessionary Travel Scheme Joint Committee – 20 September 2019

    I request your attendance at a meeting of the Strathclyde Concessionary Travel Scheme Joint Committee to be held at 1.30pm […]

  • There’s still time to get active and join Beat the Street in Glasgow!

    Beat the Street is a giant walking and cycling initiative taking place across Glasgow city centre and out to the west covering areas including; Whiteinch, Scotstoun, Knightswood, Yorkhill, Broomhill and Yoker.

  • Partick Interchange regeneration commendation

    Redevelopment acknowledged by Scottish Design Awards.

  • Strategy & Programmes Committee

    To all members of the Strategy & Programmes Committee:-
    Councillors Alan Moir, (Chair), Martin Bartos, Ian Cochrane, Maureen Devlin, Alan Lafferty, Anna Richardson, Jim Roberts, David Shearer, Mark Kerr, David Wilson, and Appointed Members Brian Davidson, Ann Faulds, Anne Follin, Alex Macaulay, Jo […]